Home » Entertainment » 2011 Golden Globe nominations announced – The Social Network, King’s Speech big contenders

UK Today News: The 2011 Golden Globe nomination list for the 68th edition of the Golden Globe Awards, was announced on December 14, 2010 and saw movies like “The King’s Speech, “The Social Network” and “Black Swan” as the top contenders to watch out for. The awards show will take place Sunday, January 16, 2011 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

There have been a few surprise nominees at the 2011 Golden Globe awards, and for the complete nomination list, read on: (MTV)

Best Picture – Drama
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Red”
“The Tourist”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Animals”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Halle Berry, “Frankie & Alice”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”
Johnny Depp, “The Tourist”
Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love & Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical Comedy
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway, “Love & Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone, “Easy A”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Michael Douglas, “Wall Street 2: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Jackie Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Animated Feature
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Director – Motion Picture
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Tom Hoover, “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Bound to You” – “Burlesque”
“Coming Home” – “Country Strong”
“I See The Light” – “Tangled”
“There’s a Place for Us” – “The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” – Burlesque

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexander Desplad, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland”
A.R. Rahman, “127 Hours”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network”
Hans Zimmer, “Inception”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful” – Spain
“The Concert” – France
“The Edge” – France
“I Am Love” – Italy
“In a Better World” – Denmark

Cecile B. DeMille Award
Robert De Niro

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Dexter” (SHOWTIME)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“The Walking Dead” (AMC)

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“The Big C” (SHOWTIME)
“Glee” (FOX)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Nurse Jackie” (SHOWTIME)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs”
Katy Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy”
Kyra Sedgewick, “The Closer”

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie, “House”

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Toni Collette, “The United States of Tara”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Laura Linney, “The Big C”
Lea Michelle, “Glee”

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
Thomas Jane, “Hung”
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Carlos” (Sundance Channel)
“The Pacific” (HBO)
“Pillars of the Earth” (STARZ)
“Temple Grandin” (HBO)
“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Hayley Atwell, “Pillars of the Earth”
Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin”
Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford”
Romola Garai, “Emma”
Jennifer Love Hewitt, “The Client List”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Ian McShane, “Pillars of the Earth”
Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack”
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”
Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”
Jane Lynch, “Glee”
Kelly MacDonald, “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles, “Dexter”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-0″
Chris Colfer, “Glee”
Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
David Strathairn, “Temple Grandin”

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!